True-Flite NZ · Gunsmith · Gisborne

Gunsmithing NZ.
From our Gisborne workshop.

Rebarrels, accurising, fluting, Cerakote, threading and repairs, done by the people who make the barrels. Bring your rifle in, or send it by dealer transfer from anywhere in New Zealand.

Rifle with a True-Flite stainless barrel after gunsmithing in Gisborne
Rebarrelled and set up in the True-Flite workshop, Gisborne
We make the barrelsButton-rifled in Gisborne since 1995
Clear pricesRebarrels from $1,750 incl GST
NZ-wideDealer-to-dealer transfer $60
QualifiedNZQA gunsmithing & trade-certified machinist

Workshop services

What we can do for your rifle.

One job or several while the rifle is here. Prices are NZD including GST; anything marked quoted depends on the rifle.

Rifle rebarrelling

From $1,750

A new True-Flite Ultra-Match barrel chambered, crowned and fitted, with a muzzle thread and bead blast. Aerocell fluted $2,250, carbon-wrapped $2,400. We also fit barrels you supply.

Spec & price your barrel ↗

Accurising & action truing

$517.50

Action truing and precision work so the action, bolt and barrel run true together. Ideal with a rebarrel. Bedding quoted to suit your stock.

Book accurising ↓

Barrel fluting & Aerocell

Straight, spiral or diamond $402.50

Straight, spiral or diamond fluting on your barrel, or our signature Aerocell honeycomb pockets on a new True-Flite barrel.

See Aerocell fluting ↗

Bolt fluting

$172.50

Spiral or straight flutes on your bolt body, for less weight and a smoother look. Quick to add while the rifle is in.

Book bolt fluting ↓

Cerakote

$477.25

A hard-wearing Cerakote finish on your barrel and action for hunting in all weather. Colour and coverage confirmed with your quote.

Ask about Cerakote ↓

Muzzle threading & crowns

Muzzle thread $172.50

A concentric thread for your suppressor or brake, cut on your existing barrel. Crown recutting quoted. We check the barrel and the device before starting. Included with every rebarrel.

Book muzzle work ↓

Scopes & mounting

Free fitting with Nightforce

Scopes, rings and rails supplied and fitted. Nightforce bought from us is fitted free; Nocpix thermal for Gisborne and the East Coast.

See Nightforce ↗

Stocks, triggers & parts

Quoted

Chassis, stocks, triggers, bottom metal and extractor upgrades sourced and fitted. Recent jobs include a Sako extractor fitted to a Remington 700.

Ask us to source it ↓

Repairs & assessment

Quoted

Something not right? Tell us the rifle and what you have noticed. We assess it and confirm what is involved before doing any work.

Book an assessment ↓

Gunsmithing prices

Clear prices.
Quoted before we start.

All prices in NZD including GST. Every job is confirmed in writing before work begins, so there are no surprises.

  • Rebarrel, True-Flite Ultra-MatchChambered, crowned, fitted, threaded, bead blasted$1,750
  • Rebarrel, Aerocell flutedOur signature pocket fluting, fitted$2,250
  • Rebarrel, carbon-wrapped416R core, carbon wrap, fitted$2,400
  • Accurise actionTruing and precision work$517.50
  • CerakoteColour and coverage confirmed with your quote$477.25
  • Barrel flutingStraight, spiral or diamond$402.50
  • Muzzle threadOn your existing barrel$172.50
  • Bolt flutingSpiral or straight$172.50
  • Dealer-to-dealer transferEach way, anywhere in NZ$60

How it works

From your rifle to ours and back.

  1. 01 / REQUEST

    Tell us the job.

    Use the job form below with your rifle make, model and calibre and the work you want.

  2. 02 / QUOTE

    Confirm the price.

    We confirm the work, price and timeframe, and book your rifle in.

  3. 03 / SEND

    Get it to us.

    Dealer-to-dealer transfer from anywhere in NZ for $60, or drop it at our Gisborne workshop by arrangement.

  4. 04 / RETURN

    Back to you.

    We do the work, check it, and return the rifle by transfer or have it ready to collect.

Want more than a job?

Complete custom rifles.

From a dream build on a custom action to a full rebuild of your rifle, see 12 recent builds and request a build quote on our Custom Rifles page.

Gun parts, scopes & accessories · Gisborne & East Coast

After a part?
Give us a shout.

We source most major brands of rifle parts, scopes and accessories, and can fit them while the rifle is in. Send the brand, model or part number, or your rifle and a photo if you are not sure.

Scopes & optics

Nightforce scopes with free fitting, Nocpix thermal, or another brand you have in mind.

Stocks, chassis & triggers

MDT, McMillan, TriggerTech and more, plus bottom metal, magazines and replacement parts.

Mounts & accessories

Rings, rails, bipods, suppressors and brakes. One part or a full setup, ask us to price it.

Book a gunsmithing job

Tell us about your rifle.

Send the details and the work you want. Anthony confirms the price and timeframe, usually within one working day, then books your rifle in.

Planning a whole new rifle instead? Build and price it in the Rifle Builder.

06 868 3450 · anthony@trueflite.co.nz
Unit B, 381 Palmerston Road, Gisborne
Please contact us before visiting or sending a rifle.

What work do you want?

Gunsmithing questions

Good to know.

How do I get my rifle to you if I am not in Gisborne?

Send it by dealer-to-dealer transfer from anywhere in New Zealand for $60 incl GST each way, or drop it at our Gisborne workshop by arrangement. Send a job request first so we can confirm the work and book it in.

How much does a rebarrel cost?

A True-Flite Ultra-Match barrel chambered, crowned and fitted to your rifle, with a muzzle thread and bead blast, is $1,750 incl GST. Aerocell fluted is $2,250 and carbon-wrapped is $2,400. Price your exact barrel in the Barrel Builder.

How long does gunsmithing take?

Small jobs such as bolt fluting or a thread are usually quick once the rifle is here. A rebarrel depends on the barrel: new True-Flite barrels are typically 6 to 8 weeks from order. We confirm a timeframe with your quote.

Can you fit a barrel I already have?

Yes. We fit customer-supplied barrels. Tell us the barrel make, calibre and chambering and the rifle it is going on, and we will quote the fitting.

Do you need my firearms licence?

Yes. Rifles are received and returned through licensed channels, so you need a current NZ firearms licence. We confirm the details when we book the job.

Can you source parts and scopes for my rifle?

Yes. We source most major brands of stocks, chassis, triggers, bottom metal, magazines, mounts and scopes, including Nightforce, and can fit them while the rifle is in the workshop.

Anthony Walsh holds a Mechanical Engineering Trade Certificate and NZQA gunsmithing qualifications, with more than 15 years of machining experience. True-Flite has made rifle barrels since 1995.